Website Manager

Fredericksburg FC

 

Lamar Hunt US Open Cup

FREDERICKSBURG, Virginia - For the second time in franchise history, Fredericksburg Football Club is set to participate in the 104th edition of U.S. Soccer's oldest and most prestigious national cup competition. 

Along with 44 professional clubs (including 17 U.S. -based Major League Soccer franchises) and 48 other qualified amateur clubs, Fredericksburg FC will compete in the 2016 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. The U.S. Open Cup is the oldest ongoing competition in American soccer. On September 8, 2015 the United States Soccer Federation decided to prevent professional teams that were "majority owned by a higher-level Outdoor Professional League Team" from taking part in the competition.

The city of Fredericksburg will also be making history on May 10th. The U.S. Open Cup will return to Fredericksburg. "We were able to create and contribute to growing the soccer culture in Fredericksburg & in the US with hosting the US Open Cup last year" FFC Executive Director and President said. 

Last year was an impressive accomplishment bringing the US Open Cup to Fredericksburg.  With an exciting game vs. NJ Copa which saw Fredericksburg knocked out in a Penalty Kicks.  We are excited for another opportunity to represent Fredericksburg in the US Open Cup and hopefully advancing to the 2nd Round.  For Fredericksburg players to actually have an opportunity to compete in such a prestigious event or understand that the step to the next level isn't that far away will hopefully inspire the next generation to work that much harder and want to achieve more. One Small Step for Soccer in America, One Large Step towards creating soccer culture in Fredericksburg !

With advancing to the US Open Cup 2nd Round, Fredericksburg will reach another monumental achievement with possibly hosting a Pro Soccer Franchise in Fredericksburg.


98 Teams will compete in the 2017 US Open Cup.  Berths for teams from the Open Division, which includes clubs from all leagues other than Division I, II and III outdoor professional leagues, have expanded from the 36 announced last September to a modern era-record 48 as a result of the number of First Round places available after slotting Division I, II and III teams into later rounds.

This year's winning team will receive $250,000, a berth in the 2019 CONCACAF Champions' League and have its name engraved on the historic Dewar Challenge Trophy, one of the oldest nationally contested trophies in American team sports. The runner-up will earn $60,000, while the team that advances the furthest from each lower division will take home a $15,000 cash prize.


43 Professional Teams will be represented :

+ 19 from Major League Soccer (entering in the 4th round)
+ 6 from the North American Soccer League ( whose matches will be in the second round )
+ 18 from the United Soccer Leagues ( whose matches will begin in the second round )


The field’s remaining 56 spots will be filled by amateur teams:

+ 19 from the Premier Development League (PDL)
+ 15 from the National Premier Soccer League (NPSL)
+ 14 local qualifiers  


This year’s winning team will receive $250,000, a berth in the 2017-18 CONCACAF Champions’ League and have its name engraved on the historic Dewar Challenge Trophy, one of the oldest nationally contested trophies in American team sports. The runner-up will earn $60,000, while the team that advances the furthest from each lower division will take home a $15,000 cash prize.

Schedule

First Round May 10 (PDL, NPSL, Open
Division clubs enter)

Second Round  May 17 (USL & NASL Pro Clubs, 1 PDL,
1 NPSL club enter)

Third Round May 31 

Fourth Round June 14 (MLS clubs enter)

Round of 16  June 28

Quarterfinals  July 11

Semifinals  August 9

Final September 20 




 



U.S. SOCCER RELEASES PAIRINGS, HOST SCENARIOS FOR 2017 OPEN CUP FIRST AND SECOND ROUNDS

NPSL, PDL AND LOCAL QUALIFYING TEAMS BEGIN FIRST ROUND PLAY MAY 9-10; NASL AND USL CLUBS JOIN COMPETITION FOR SECOND ROUND PLAY MAY 16-17

U.S. OPEN CUP Apr 12, 2017

CHICAGO (April 12, 2017) - U.S. Soccer today announced the pairings and host scenarios for the First and Second Rounds of the 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup. The First Round, which will commence with one game on May 9 followed by 27 matches on May 10, marks the opening stage of the tournament for 21 Premier Development League (PDL) teams, 18 National Premier Soccer League (NPSL) sides, and 17 Open Division local qualifiers. The Second Round follows on May 16-17 and introduces six North American Soccer League (NASL) teams and 18 United Soccer League (USL) clubs.

Home teams are determined by a random selection process among those clubs that have applied to host and whose venues meet the minimum tournament requirements.  

In other news, the Open Cup Committee has determined the teams that are not permitted to be matched to each other throughout the tournament (e.g. a non-professional Open Division team and a parent club; a team who receives material technical support from another club) except in the unlikely event that both sides reach the Final. These pairings are: Jacksonville Armada (NASL) and Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL); OKC Energy (USL) and OKC Energy U23 (PDL); San Jose Earthquakes (MLS) and Reno 1868 FC (USL); Seattle Sounders FC (MLS) and Sounders FC U-23 (PDL). Professional teams who are majority-owned or otherwise controlled by higher division professional clubs are expressly excluded from Open Cup competition.

This year's winning team will receive $250,000, a berth in the 2019 CONCACAF Champions' League and have its name engraved on the historic Dewar Challenge Trophy, one of the oldest nationally contested trophies in American team sports. The runner-up will earn $60,000, while the team that advances the furthest from each lower division will take home a $15,000 cash prize. 

FC Dallas is the defending U.S. Open Cup champion, having earned the club’s second tournament title thanks to a 4-2 victory against the New England Revolution on Sept. 13, 2016, at a sold-out Toyota Stadium in Frisco, Texas. 

The Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, recognized as U.S. Soccer's National Club Championship, is an annual competition open to all amateur and professional soccer teams affiliated with U.S. Soccer. The tournament has crowned a champion for 103 consecutive years dating from 1914. In 1999, the competition was renamed to honor American soccer pioneer Lamar Hunt.

2017 LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP SCHEDULE

First Round 

Date

Game

Time

Venue

May 9

Red Force FC (Fla.) vs. South Florida Surf (PDL)

8:30 p.m. ET

Tropical Park; Miami, Fla.

May 10

Fredericksburg FC (NPSL) vs. Christos FC (Md.)

5 p.m. ET

Univ. of Mary Washington Battleground Stadium; Fredericksburg, Va.

May 10

Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) vs. SC United Bantams (PDL)

5 p.m. ET

Atlanta Silverbacks Park; Atlanta, Ga.

May 10

El Farolito (Calif.) vs. Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL)

3 p.m. PT

Boxer Stadium; San Francisco, Calif.

May 10

GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.)

8 p.m. ET

Memorial Field; Portland, Maine

May 10

Western Mass Pioneers (PDL) vs. Boston City FC (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Lusitano Stadium; Ludlow, Mass.

May 10

New Jersey Copa FC (NPSL) vs. FC Motown (N.J.)

7 p.m. ET

Saint John Vianney High School; Holmdel, N.J.

May 10

Charlotte Eagles (PDL) vs. Chattanooga FC (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Charlotte Christian School; Charlotte, N.C.

May 10

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) vs. Legacy 76 (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Macpherson Stadium; Greensboro, N.C.

May 10

Miami United FC (NPSL) vs. Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.)

7 p.m. ET

Ted Hendricks Stadium; Hialeah, Fla.

May 10

Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL) vs. The Villages SC (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

Patton Park; Jacksonville, Fla.

May 10

Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) vs. Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.)

7:30 p.m. ET

Carey Stadium; Ocean City, N.J.

May 10

Reading United AC (PDL) vs. Clarkstown SC Eagles (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Exeter Township Senior High School; Reading, Pa.

May 10

Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Ultimate Soccer Arenas; Pontiac, Mich.

May 10

Derby City Rovers (PDL) vs. Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.)

7:30 p.m. ET

Woehrle Athletic Complex; Jeffersonville, Ind.

May 10

Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Grand Rapids FC (NPSL)

7 p.m. CT

Martin Stadium (Northwestern Univ.); Evanston, Ill.

May 10

Dutch Lions FC (NPSL) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas)

7 p.m. CT

Dutch Lions FC Soccer Facility; Conroe, Texas

May 10

FC Wichita (NPSL) vs. Azteca FC (Colo.)

7 p.m. CT

Stryker Soccer Compex; Wichita, Kan.

May 10

Des Moines Menace (PDL) vs. AFC Cleveland (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa

May 10

Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) vs. Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Hurricane Soccer & Track Stadium; Tulsa, Okla.

May 10

Sonoma County Sol (NPSL) vs. Anahuac FC (Nev.)

7 p.m. PT

Casa Grande High School; Petaluma, Calif.

May 10

Albion SC Pros (NPSL) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.)

7 p.m. PT

Mission Bay High School; San Diego, Calif.

May 10

FC Golden State Force (PDL) vs. Outbreak FC (Calif.)

7 p.m. PT

Citrus College; Glendora, Calif.

May 10

Fresno Fuego (PDL) vs. La Máquina FC (Calif.)

7 p.m. PT

Chukchansi Park; Fresno, Calif.

May 10

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) vs. Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.)

7 p.m. PT

Ventura College Sportsplex; Ventura, Calif.

May 10

FC Tucson (PDL) vs. Colorado Rush (Colo.)

7:30 p.m. MST

Kino North Stadium; Tucson, Ariz.

May 10

OSA FC (NPSL) vs. Sounders FC U-23 (PDL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Seattle High School Memorial Stadium; Seattle, Wash.

May 10

L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. San Diego Zest (PDL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Bell Gardens John Anson Ford Park; Bell Gardens, Calif.

Second Round 

Date

Game

Time

Venue

May 16

Red Force FC (Fla.) vs. Miami FC (NASL)

8:30 p.m. ET

Tropical Park; Miami, Fla.

-or-

May 17

South Florida Surf (PDL) vs. Miami FC (NASL)

TBD

Home Team TBD

May 17

Fredericksburg FC (NPSL) vs. Richmond Kickers (USL)

5 p.m. ET

Univ. of Mary Washington Battleground Stadium; Fredericksburg, Va.

-or-

May 17

Richmond Kickers (USL) vs. Christos FC (Md.)

7 p.m. ET

City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

May 17

Atlanta Silverbacks (NPSL) vs. Charleston Battery (USL)

5 p.m. ET

Atlanta Silverbacks Park; Atlanta, Ga.

-or-

May 17

Charleston Battery (USL) vs. SC United Bantams (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

MUSC HealthStadium; Charleston, S.C.

May 17

Rochester Rhinos (USL) vs. FC Motown (N.J.)/New Jersey Copa FC (NPSL) winner

7 p.m. ET

Capelli Sport Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

May 17

Boston City FC (NPSL) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.)/GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) winner

7 p.m. ET

Brother Gilbert Stadium; Malden, Mass.

-or-

May 17

Western Mass Pioneers (PDL) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.)/GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) winner

7 p.m. ET

Lusitano Stadium; Ludlow, Mass.

May 17

Miami United FC (NPSL) vs. Jacksonville Armada (NASL)

7 p.m. ET

Ted Hendricks Stadium; Hialeah, Fla.

-or-

May 17

Jacksonville Armada (NASL) vs. Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.)

7 p.m. ET

Southern Oak Stadium (Jacksonville Univ.); Jacksonville, Fla.

May 17

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) vs. North Carolina FC (NASL)

7 p.m. ET

Macpherson Stadium; Greensboro, N.C.

-or-

May 17

Legacy 76 (NPSL) vs. North Carolina FC (NASL)

7 p.m. ET

Wanner Stadium; Williamsburg, Va.

May 17

Charlotte Eagles (PDL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL)

7 p.m. ET

Charlotte Christian School; Charlotte, N.C.

-or-

May 17

Chattanooga FC (NPSL) vs. Charlotte Independence (USL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Finley Stadium; Chattanooga, Tenn.

May 17

AFC Ann Arbor (NPSL) vs. Indy Eleven (NASL)

7 p.m. ET

Scicluna Field (Eastern Michigan Univ.); Ypsilanti, Mich.

-or-

May 17

Michigan Bucks (PDL) vs. Indy Eleven (NASL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Ultimate Soccer Arenas; Pontiac, Mich.

May 17

Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) vs. Louisville City FC (USL)

7 p.m. ET

Rooney Field; Pittsburgh, Pa.

-or-

May 17

Louisville City FC (USL) vs. Derby City Rovers (PDL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Woehrle Athletic Complex; Jeffersonville, Ind.

May 17

New York Cosmos (NASL) vs. Clarkstown SC Eagles (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Rocco B. Commisso Stadium; New York, N.Y.

-or-

May 17

Reading United AC (PDL) vs. New York Cosmos (NASL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Exeter Township Senior High School; Reading, Pa.

May 17

FC Cincinnati (USL) vs. AFC Cleveland (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Nippert Stadium (Univ. of Cincinnati); Cincinnati, Ohio

-or-

May 17

Des Moines Menace (PDL) vs. FC Cincinnati (USL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa

May 17

Tampa Bay Rowdies (USL) vs. The Villages SC (PDL)/Jacksonville Armada U-23 (NPSL) winner

7:30 p.m. ET

Al Lang Stadium; St. Petersburg, Fla.

May 17

Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Carey Stadium; Ocean City, N.J.

-or-

May 17

Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.) vs. Harrisburg City Islanders (USL)

TBD

Home Team TBD

May 17

Grand Rapids FC (NPSL) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Pat Patterson Field (Crestwood Middle School); Kentwood, Mich.

-or-

May 17

Chicago FC United (PDL) vs. Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL)

7 p.m. CT

Martin Stadium (Northwestern Univ.); Evanston, Ill.

May 17

FC Wichita (NPSL) vs. Saint Louis FC (USL)

7 p.m. CT

Stryker Soccer Compex; Wichita, Kan.

-or-

May 17

Saint Louis FC (USL) vs. Azteca FC (Colo.)

7 p.m. CT

WWT Soccer Park; Fenton, Mo.

May 17

Dutch Lions FC (NPSL) vs. San Antonio FC (USL)

7 p.m. CT

Dutch Lions FC Soccer Facility; Conroe, Texas

-or-

May 17

San Antonio FC (USL) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas)

7:30 p.m. CT

Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas

May 17

Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL) vs. Oklahoma City Energy U23 (PDL)

7 p.m. CT

Hurricane Soccer & Track Stadium; Tulsa, Okla.

-or-

May 17

Tulsa Athletic (NPSL) vs. Tulsa Roughnecks FC (USL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Hurricane Soccer & Track Stadium; Tulsa, Okla.

May 17

OKC Energy FC (USL) vs. Moreno Valley Fútbol Club (Calif.)

7 p.m. CT

Taft Stadium; Oklahoma City, Okla.

-or-

May 17

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) vs. OKC Energy FC (USL)

7 p.m. PT

Ventura College Sportsplex; Ventura, Calif.

May 17

Colorado Springs Switchbacks FC (USL) vs. Colorado Rush (Colo.)/FC Tucson (PDL) winner

6 p.m. MT

Weidner Field; Colorado Springs, Colo.

May 17

Fresno Fuego (PDL) vs. Phoenix Rising FC (USL)

7 p.m. PT

Fresno State Soccer & Lacrosse Stadium; Fresno, Calif.

-or-

May 17

La Máquina FC (Calif.) vs. Phoenix Rising FC (USL)

7 p.m. PT

Santa Ana Stadium; Santa Ana, Calif.

May 17

FC Golden State Force (PDL) vs. Orange County SC (USL)

7 p.m. PT

Citrus College; Glendora, Calif.

-or-

May 17

Outbreak FC (Calif.) vs. Orange County SC (USL)

7 p.m. PT

Long Beach State Univ.; Long Beach, Calif.

May 17

Albion SC Pros (NPSL) vs. San Diego Zest (PDL)

7 p.m. PT

Mission Bay High School; San Diego, Calif.

-or-

May 17

Chula Vista FC (Calif.) vs. San Diego Zest (PDL)

7 p.m. PT

Eastlake High School; Chula Vista, Calif.

-or-

May 17

L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.)/Albion SC Pros (NPSL) winner

7:30 p.m. PT

Bell Gardens John Anson Ford Park; Bell Gardens, Calif.

May 17

Sacramento Republic FC (USL) vs. Anahuac FC (Nev.)/Sonoma County Sol (NPSL) winner

7:30 p.m. PT

Papa Murphy's Park; Sacramento, Calif.

May 17

San Francisco Deltas (NASL) vs. Burlingame Dragons FC (PDL)/El Farolito (Calif.) winner

7:30 p.m. PT

Stanford University; Stanford, Calif.

May 17

OSA FC (NPSL) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Starfire Sports Complex; Tukwila, Wash.

-or-

May 17

Sounders FC U-23 (PDL) vs. Reno 1868 FC (USL)

7:30 p.m. PT

Sunset Stadium (Sumner H.S.); Sumner, Wash.


 

Copyright © 2017 Fredericksburg FC - Soccer Club
Terms Of Use | Privacy Statement  Log In